Welcome!  to Winnsboro & East Texas

​​Welcome to WinnsboroTexas.Org

THE TRUE ONLINE GUIDE.                 ABOUNDING IN SHOPPING , DINING & PLAYING.                    BLESSED COMMUNITY & TREASURED HERITAGE.                   HOME OF AUTUMN TRAILS.

WinnsboroTexas.org    

Moving News & Useful Info

INFO AS REQUIRED BY LAW
•             PRIVACY POLICY
•             Terms and Conditions
•             End User License Agreement
•             CONTENT NOTICE & COPYRIGHT INFO

(NOTICE:  We put this info here because the law requires it, and we like to follow the laws of our great nation.)   

Effective date: October 18, 2018


Chana Gail Willis and David “Tex” Willis  ("us", "we", or "our") operates the WinnsboroTexas.org url name and website (hereinafter referred to as the "Service").

Email address:  woodcountytexas@gmail.com

By accessing the Site, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Policy.  IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS POLICY, YOU ARE NOT AUTHORIZED TO USE THIS SITE OR THE CONTENT FOUND ON THIS SITE.

This page informs you of our policies, terms and conditions regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data. Our Privacy Policy is managed by the for Chana Gail Willis and David “Tex” Willis  is the Privacy Policy Generator.

DEFINITIONS

Service

Service is the website and content information located at the WinnsboroTexas.org website operated by Chana Gail Willis and David “Tex” Willis , Winnsboro, Texas, USA, and the website url names owned and registered of, including but not limited to the url names properly registered and redirected of WinnsboroOnlineGuide.net, WinnsboroOnlineGuide.org, CityofWinnsboro.com, CityofWinnsboro.net)

Personal Data

Personal Data means data about a living individual who can be identified from those data (or from those and other information either in our possession or likely to come into our possession).

Information Collection and Use

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data YOU MAY VOLUNTEER IN THE CONTACT US FORM.

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you ("Personal Data"). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

SALES

Any and All Sales are final, “as is, where is”, and no warranties, expressed or implied, are made as regards to merchandise, goods or service unless otherwise provided in writing and signed by the owner(s) and mutually agreed by the purchaser.

Tracking & Cookies Data

Cookies are small files stored on your device (computer or mobile device).  We do NOT use cookies on our website, however, your browser services, host provider or ad services may use cookies beyond our involvement.   We DO NOT intentionally use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and we hold certain information.  However, the hosting company, Google, Google Analytics and your web services may use Cookies.  Cookies are files with a small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Other tracking technologies are also used such as beacons, tags and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyse our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Usage Data

We may also collect information how the Service is accessed and used ("Usage Data"). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data. Usage Data is data collected automatically either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

Use of Data

Chana Gail Willis and David “Tex” Willis  uses the collected data for various purposes:

To provide and maintain the Service

To notify you about changes to our Service

To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so

To provide customer care and support

To provide analysis or valuable information so that we can improve the Service

To monitor the usage of the Service

To detect, prevent and address technical issues

We may use your data, but without your identifiable name or PII, to provide and improve the Service. We do not sell our data to outside parties or third parties.  By using our website Service, you agree to the backend collection and use of information by components beyond our control, such as the web hosting company, google and other search engines, in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, the terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible from www.WinnsboroTexas.org.

 

Transfer of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside United States and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to United States and process it there.  Our website and business is intended for use of sales in the United States only.

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes our current policies regarding collection, use, distribution and protection of personal information you share with us on our website WinnsboroTexas.org (the “Site”).  This Policy does not apply to information collected by or provided to us other than through the Site. Please read this Policy carefully before accessing the Site.

We may revise this Policy at any time.  Any Policy revisions will be effective upon posting to the Site.  You should review this Policy, each time you visit the Site, to inform yourself of any revisions. Your continued use of the Site will constitute your acceptance of the Policy as revised. 

The Information We Collect:

Personally Identifiable Information: You may voluntarily provide us with certain information that identifies you (the “Personally Identifiable Information” or “PII”) including without limitation your name, address and email address through the Site.  In some cases, if you decline to share such information with us, we may not be able to respond to you or provide you with services. Other than as provided in this Policy, we will not use, disclose or share your PII with any third parties, without your consent.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information: Non-personally identifiable information (the “Non-PII”) includes any information from which your identity is not readily ascertainable, and may include your internet protocol (or “IP”) address, browser, operating system, pages or content you access while visiting the Site and the date and time of such access. In addition to you voluntarily providing us Non-PII, Non-PII is automatically collected through the Site.

Cookies and Tracking Technologies: We may collect information through the Site by way of cookies or other tracking technologies. Cookies and other tracking technologies are script files that facilitate the collection of Non-PII, such as the number of visitors to the Site, and how each visitor arrived at the Site. You may be able to reject or block cookies or tracking technologies on the Site by adjusting your browser settings. Most browsers offer instructions on how to reset the browser to reject cookies in the "Help" section of the toolbar. If you elect to reject cookies and other tracking technologies we may not be able to deliver certain information or services to you.

How We Use the Information We Collect:

Usage: We only use your information as permitted by law.  We may combine PII, Non-PII and information from external sources. We may use your information to:

1. Communicate with you; 2. Provide you with access to certain tools and services; 3. Obtain your feedback on our Site and service offerings; 4. Statistically analyze user behavior and activity; 5. Improve the Site or our marketing program; and 6. Provide you and people with more relevant content and advertisements;

Google Analytics: Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google that utilizes cookies to monitor web-traffic on the Site. We use Google Analytics to collect, track and examine data about the Site’s usage. We may run reports based on the data we collect and we may share the data with other Google services. Google may use the data to personalize and customize the advertisements that are served to you from its advertising network. The Site does not respond to Do Not Track Signals from your browser.

Who We Share Your Information With:

We may share or transfer information you provide to us or that we collect on the Site with other businesses that we acquire, are acquired by, or with which we merge or partner. In the course of doing business, we may share your information with third parties service providers with whom we contract to support our activities, including maintaining and managing our end-user information, fulfillment processes, payment services, email management, and order and inventory management. We may also determine we need to share your information with law enforcement to (a) comply with the law or with legal process, (b) protect and defend our rights and property, (c) protect against misuse or unauthorized use of the Site, (d) protect the personal safety or property of our users or the public, or (e) in the event of bankruptcy proceedings.

Retention of Your Information

We may retain your questions and feedback in order to improve the Site.  Do not send us any information, ideas, suggestions, proposals or comments (PII) that you consider confidential or that you wish to be treated as confidential. If you no longer want us to use or retain the PII you provided to us, you may contact us at woodcountytexas@gmail.com and request that we delete your PII from our records.

Third Party Privacy Practices.

The Site may contain links to websites owned by third parties and third-party advertisements. This Policy applies only to the Site and its content, and our collection and use of information provided through the Site. Your use of third party sites and content may be governed by such third party’s terms of use or privacy policies. Please review any third party privacy policies before providing Your information on any third party site. We are not liable for or responsible for Your use of third party sites or Third Party Content.

Security

We will undertake reasonable steps to protect all information, including PII, from unauthorized or accidental access, disclosure, misuse or processing, or from alteration, destruction, or loss.  However, because no security measures are perfect or impenetrable, we cannot guarantee the security of information you submit to us.

Children’s Privacy Because protecting the privacy of young children is especially important, we do not knowingly collect or maintain information from or about persons under 13 years of age. No part of our Site is structured to attract anyone under 13.  If you are under 13, do not use or access the Site at any time or in any manner.  If we learn that PII of persons under 13 has been collected on the Site without verified parental consent, we will take appropriate steps to delete this information.

International Users

The Site is hosted in the United States and is intended for users in the U.S. If you are a consumer accessing the Site from the European Union, Asia, or any other region with laws or regulations governing personal data collection, use and disclosure that differ from U.S. laws, your continued use of the Site, which is governed by U.S. law and these terms, indicates your consent to transfer of your PII and other information to the U.S.

Contact Information

If You have any questions regarding PII or how we treat PII pursuant to this Policy we encourage you to contact us at woodcountytexas@gmail.com.

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS (FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS ONLY) Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code requires select businesses to disclose policies relating to the sharing of certain categories of customers' PII with third parties. These businesses are required to accept requests for disclosures of these policies from customers but are only required to honor one request per calendar year. Businesses have thirty (30) days to respond to each inquiry to the designated address. Each inquiring customer will receive an explanation of the categories of customer information shared and the names and addresses of any third party businesses. In limited circumstances, customers' failure to submit requests in the manner specified will not require a response from the business.

If you are a California resident, you may request such information from us by sending a letter to the address listed below. In your letter, please provide your name, address and email address, as well as a request that we provide such information to you, by using the following or similar language, “I request that WinnsboroTexas.org provide its third party information sharing disclosures required by section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code.”

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Chana Gail Willis and David “Tex” Willis  will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Disclosure of Data

Legal Requirements

Chana Gail Willis and David “Tex” Willis  may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

To comply with a legal obligation

To protect and defend the rights or property of Chana Gail Willis and David “Tex” Willis

To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service

To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public

To protect against legal liability

Security of Data

The security of your data is important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service ("Service Providers"), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Links to Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.   We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Children's Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 ("Children").

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.  We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the "effective date" at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by visiting this page on our website: http://www.winnsborotexas.org/contact-us-1.html   or email woodcountytexas@gmail.com.


TERMS OF USE & PRIVACY POLICY

CONTENT NOTICE: IMAGE & TEXT & CONTENT USE DISCLAIMER


We love to respect and honor folks hard work and intellectual property rights.  If you have a picture or article, you own it!  If you want us to share it, we simply obtain what's called a "license for use", and the original copyright holder to retains all rights. 

Sometimes we get asked to publish useful content or images, so if you found them, or borrowed the item that is protected and request publication on the Website, please let us know the source and we'll do our best to track down the holder and get written permission for use before publication.

All copyrighted materials included within the WinnsboroTexas.org Website and the url websites re-direct to that site, (including but not limited to the url names properly registered and redirected of WinnsboroOnlineGuide.net, WinnsboroOnlineGuide.org, CityofWinnsboro.com, CityofWinnsboro.net) are in accordance with Title 17 U.S.C. Section 107 related to Copyright and “Fair Use” for Non-Profit educational purposes, that permits WinnsboroTexas.org, WinnsboroOnlineGuide.org, its owners and contributors, to use copyrighted materials to further scholarship, education, and inform the public. This Website host and administration makes every effort to conform to the principles of fair use and to comply with copyright law.

All pictures, imagery, artwork, videos contained herein that are supplied by contributors are copyrighted by the respective copyright holders; All Rights Reserved; Chana Gail Willis and / or David “Tex” Wiollis, owner(s) of the WinnsboroTexas.org, WinnsboroOnlineGuide.org (herein referenced as the Website), reserves the rights to the website layout, design and original content developed by the Websites. 

Providers of copyrighted material will be marked and credited accordingly when possible.  Permission for use, redistribution in any form is prohibited without prior express written consent; make requests by submitting the "CONTACT US" form within this website. When in doubt, just ask, because we want to encourage and preserve promoting small business interest while respecting copyright holders.

If you wish to use copyrighted material from this site for purposes of your own that go beyond fair use, you must obtain permission from the copyright owner, whether it be the owner of WinnsboroTexas.org, WinnsboroOnlineGuide.org, that being Chana Gail Willis and / or David “Tex” Willis of Winnsboro, Texas), or the original contributor or current copyright , trademark or registration owner.

CITATION

The following, adapted from the Chicago Manual of Style, 15th edition, is the preferred citation for this article.

Chana Gail Willis, Host & Developer, on behalf of and for WinnsboroTexas.org, WinnsboroOnlineGuide.org and Chana Gail Willis and David “Tex” Willis, Winnsboro, TX, also website known at WinnsboroTexas.org, WinnsboroOnlineGuide.org, accessed January 12, 2016. Uploaded on October 16, 2016. Published by Chana Gail Willis for WinnsboroTexas.org, WinnsboroOnlineGuide.org and Chana Gail Willis and David “Tex” Willis.  All Rights reserved by respective copyright holders.  Dissemination and re-destribution of proprietary copyrighted content is forbidden without prior written permission, with the exception of Fair Use Standards for education and scholarship.

For more information go to: http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/17/107.shtml

Winnsboro Texas

P.O. Box 752 Winnsboro TX 75494 US

​​It's good business here in the Piney Woods of East Texas!  

How to Appear for FREE on this Website:  

Publishing your community events on the calendar is FREE. Linking to your current Website (in our area) is FREE. No membership required, no strings attached.   


Our goal is facilitate the movement of info for community and commerce, with cross linking resources to empower you for GREAT living.  Our family lives here and we are local!  


If you don't have a Website up and running yet, or Facebook, or any other social media or marketing needs, just contact us.  We can park a simple page here for you if you like. 


We can also build your full Website or Online e-Commerce Store in a jiffy! AND YOU MAINTAIN CONTROLS, PASSWORDS & BACKUPS.  Spot or promotional ads available to support this site.*   


*Just Click here for more info; contact us!


Our Location